Grade schools

help us fill this page with photos and memories. How many from your grade school? your class contributed to the great class of 1959

 

the years have been good to us! grade school photos from our 50th!!

 

 

50th Reunion Classmates from Roosevelt Grade School:
Front Row: Lynn Thiede, Carole Gordon, Bobette Pottle, Karen Andersen, Susan Vetter, Bonnie Gordon
Back Row: Tom Sumner, Mary Ellis, Lee MacDonald, Fred Hawley, David Loving

 

 50th- Oliver Wendell Holmes Grade School,Chicago & Kenilworth Aves, Oak Park
BACK L to R: Roland Roberts;Bill Rice;Paul Hoefler;Austin Jarvis;John Gilbert;John Brown;
FRONT L to R: Dorothea Gibbs;Nan Hall;Pat Rodgers;Barbara Donaker;Vivian Vitullo;Richard Hill

 

Emerson,

Miss Leonard's 2nd grade class---1949! from Carolyn Winslow!

 

Emerson School 2nd Grade Miss Leonard

 front row: Bruce Watters,___, Susie Wiehe, Arlene Albers, ____, Ron Arden

middle row: Carolyn Winslow, JoAnn Hartford, Sally West, John Zimmerman, Marsha Frankel, _____, ____, ____

back row: John Eichman, _____, Dea Westergaard, Jane Lampman,  Sally Stevens, Peggy Hassler,

Emily Dunn, Marcia McKinnon, ______

 

front row: Marcia McKinnon, Bruce Watters, Carol??, Bil Gaddis, Arlene Albers,___

2nd row: Joan Mattmiller, Marsha Frankel, Carolyn Winslow,Dea Westerguaard, Barbara Donaker, Margaret Hassler, Emily Dunn, JoAnn Hartford.

back row: ______, Sally stevens, ______, Ron Arden,_____, Jane Lampman, ____,____,____.

first grade at Emerson, 1948! from Carolyn Winslow

 

 

 Ed Craft,Marsha Frankel, Linda Smith, Barbara Rose, Ron Arden, _____, John Eichman, Jane Lampman, Sally West, Byron Mook, Doug Grote, Billy Kortum, JoAnn Hartford
 
a play presented in 1951---more from Carolyn
 
 
 
 
same  play 1951--
Carol Newman, Emily Dunn, _____, Donald Zimmerman, Bill Conner, Gary Stephens,Peggy Hassler, Mimi Hosp, Karen Fauth,Susie Wiehe.
back rowBruce Watters, Merrily Fitzhugh, Carolyn Winslow

 

 

front row: Peggy Hassler, Lois Christianson, Carol Drechsler , Marsha Frankel, Melinda Mink, Susan Summers, Doris White,, Eloise Guimont, Dorothy O'Reilly, Byron Mook (there is my answer on the play one), Carol Leavenworth, Mimi Hosp, Barbara Rose, Carolyn Winslow, JoAnn Hartford, Susan Radsky,  Carol Newman, Merrily Fizthugh, Phyllis Grothaus.
 
middle row: George Ludington, Ed Craft, Billy Kortum, Nancy Pennie,Joyce Jacques, Elma Strakusek, Sue Shobe, Bonnie Kirk, Delma Strakusek, Mathilda Spafford, Karen Fauth, Emily Dunn, Jane Lampman, Linda Smith, Marcia MacKinnon, Sally West, Sara Ann Brown, Amy Johnson, Bruce Watters, Billy Righeimer,
 
 
back row:Ronald Ruggles, Richard Weil, William Monroe, Dave Adams, Barry Hallen, John Argue, Gary Stephens, Walter Galaty, Richard Tetrev(?), Roger Wilcox, Jeffrey Boyd, Douglas Grote, Charles McCraw, John Squires, Bill Conner, John Eichman, Don Zimmerman, Arthur Lawrence 

Emerson 1955 graduates. photo submitted by Roger Wilcox; name ID a joint project!

 

 

 

 

Beye,

 

 



 

William Beye students on a field trip to Springfield,
IL in Spring of 1955. All the arrangements were made
By Ms. Anderzhan.
FRONT (L to R) Ruth Howard(?), Pat Berkland, Karen LaFruit, Mary Lou Graham, Sondra Pugh, Kathy Priest, Eva Sarga, Roger Brooks, Mel Marini, Oren Cox, Sue Bennett, Donna Rae Goldsworthy, Teddy Andros, Sue Miller, Jane Ponsonby.
SECOND ROW
Andrea Detric, Sandy Wayne, Carol Ann Volrath(?), Rita Hagmeyer, Bonnie Teich, Mary Jo McCauley, Carol Lunde, ??, Marcia Daehn, Diane Boyer, Shirley Lelivelt, Judy Funke, George Sells.
BACK ROW
George Meyers, Hollis Barber, Gene Cranford, Bill Maypole, Mike Roach, Fred Toms, Roy Kessmann, Bob Reed, Michael Livingston, Larry Dozois, Nick McDowell.

 

William Beye SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL PLAYERS (1952-53)
 

FRONT (L to R)
Mike Roach, Howard Todd, Michael Livingston, Bob Reed, Roy Kessmann, Hollis Barber, George Graves.
BACK
George Sells, Roger Brooks, George Meyers, Max Mason, Larry Dozois, Billy Maypole, Wick Tobias.
Photo Courtesy of Hollis (Bill) Barber.

 

 

 

Longfellow,

 

Hatch,

names?

names?

 

 

Holmes,

 

 Back row (l. to r.): Sue Owens, John Brown, Tom Schutt, Mark DePeo, Miss Roath, Charles Kobernus?, ?, Judy Lapicola. 

Holmes School Kindergarten Class in 1946 or ‘47

 

 8th GRADE BOYS
L to R: Paul Hoefler;Dave Burkhardt;Bob Parillo;Larry Price;Bob Spitzer;Buck Roberts(top of his head);Richard Hill;Tom Matchett

 

SLUMBER PARTY 8th GRADE, O.W.HOLMES SCHOOL
BACK L to R: Bonnie Gilliland;Nan Hall;Carol Pergler;
MIDDLE L to R: Susie Sadoff;Judy Roehm;Patty Wirth;
FRONT L to R: Phyllis Notaro;Karen Kinert;Sue Owens;Pat Rodgers

 

 

 

 ON WAY TO SCHOOL PARTY, 8th GRADE O.W.HOLMES
L to R: John Gilbert;Richard Betty;Pat Rodgers;Judy Carlson

 

 O.W. Holmes School Graduating Class – 1955 (OPRFHS Class of ’59) Nan came thru!

 Back Row (l. to r.): Bobby Sims, Austin Jarvis, Dick Bryant, Robert Jacklin, Michael Wilmar, Dick Betty, John Brown, Dick Hill, Richard Schumacher?, Robert Jacklin, Tom Schutt, John Gilbert, Augie Zarcone, Ralph Weyburn, Roland Roberts, ?, Larry Price, Frank Galaty, ?.
Center Row (l. to r.): Wally Brooke, Paul Hoefler, Bob Spitzer, ?, ? Sims, Nancy Irvine, Judy Carlson, Karen Kinert, Vivian Vitullo, ?, Rusty ?, Susie Sadoff, Lorna Calkins, Sandra Shinn, ?, ?, Bob Parillo, Tom Matchett, Richard Prauss, ?.
Front Row (l. to r.): ?, Jackie Freeman, Judy Roehm, Gayle Hilding, Pat Rodgers, Phyllis Notaro, Carol Pergler, Patty Wirth, Barbara Donaker, ?, ?, Susan Bitzer, Sue Owens, Nan Hall, Virgina Cleff, Bonnie Gilliland, ?. ?, Susan Holland.



  

 Holmes School before demolition

 

Hawthorne,

 

Hawthorne Elementary 1951

 

Hawthorne graduating class---thanks Eloise!

 

Top Row –Peter Koeber, John Sutherland, Harry Schultz, Richard Kleckner, Alex White, Jim Arado, Larry Sanda, Rich Rodewald, Dave Williams, Daryl Krueger
Middle Row – Jim Schultz, Allen Tenner, Ted Nicolai, Frank Megyery, Drew Gilchrist,
Augie Scisco, Elizabeth Jones, Judy Burroughs, Gail Coniglio, James Hayes, Clifford Owen
Front Row  - Phillip Werdell, Kip Gentle, Ann McMillan, Barbara Kanak, Judith Voliner,
Larry Panzarella, Dick Sloane, Sandy Sandell, Doris klein, Eloise Foss, William Rantis

 

more Hawthorne!--

 

Top Row -Alex White, Jim Arado, Larry Sanda, Rich Rodewald, Dave Williams, Daryl Krueger, Charles Berg, David Ramasetti
Middle Row –Drew Gilchrist, Augi Sisco, Elizabeth Jones, Judy Burroughs, Gail Coniglio, James Hayes, Clifford Owen, Charles Klein, John Staunton, Allen Stoll, Richard Krug
Front Row – Judith Voliner, Larry Panzarella, Dick Sloane, Sandy Sandell, Doris Klein,
Eloise Foss, William Rantis, Virginia Jones, Barb Johnson, Becky Seward, Paul Kiesgen
 
 

Mann,

 

 

Horace Man Girl Scout Troop -6th Grade

I hope I got these right!

Front Row - Janet(?), Nancy Sugarman, ,Linda Yaxley, Gloria Mogni, Nana Sikora, Carol Kohler, Dorothea Gibbs(?)
Middle Row: Janet Mogg(?), ___, Susan Sievert, Donna Jones, Judy Campbell, Diane Chase, Kay Schreiber, Margaret Skiles
Back Row: Judy Solstad, Gail Sogge(?), Marti Cangelosi , ___, ___, Linda Lovett, Mrs. Chase

Mann School---thanks Gail!!!

L.to Rt. Back: Dave Seigel,Jeff Arbetman, Robert Pelz, Charles Abbate,Bill Tomb,George Pappas,Joe Braucher.
Middle: Jim Malone,Fred Gross,Mark Perlow,Nancy Sugarman,Pat Johnson,Gloria Mogni,Linda Fagaly, Charlotte Wright,Judy Zwern.
Front: Larry Golz,Louise Glass,Alice Miller,Jerrilyn Smith,Judy Campbell,Diane Chase,Margaret Cangelosi,Margaret Skiles, Marjorie Tye.

 

 Left to Rt. Back: Glen Isackson,Frank Turk,George Kent,Jerry Nagel,Jimmy Rohloff,Miles Irmis,Roger Bartels,Jim Garafalo,John Hoag,Donal Murphy.
Middle: Michelle Graver,Judy Zeinfeld,Kay Schreiber,Nana Sikora,Sharon Borgmeier,Linda Yaxley,Julie Abramson,Niles Bruno,Mark Freed,Michael Carello.
Front: Gail Sogge,Judy Solstad,Linda Lovett, Evelyn Bacigalupo, Merrily Leininger,Jeanne Gleason,Susan Sievert,Donna Rohr,Donna Jones,Michelle Barinholtz,Charles Mervis.

My apologies for missing or incorrect names.Please edit if you can.I was doing some of you by comparing your HS photo to these pictures. How could you change that much in four years - or not at all?--Gail

 

Whittier,

 

Miss Staniger's afternoon Whittier kindergarten class are (left to right):
Front Row: James Howie, Carol Watson, Virginia Peacock, Susie Steed, ______, Kenneth Hines
Middle Row: Billy Sandkam, Tommy Ludwig, Marilyn Rydell, Barbara Belzer, _______, Tommy Hanson, John Nalbach
Back Row: John Lussenhop, Robert Nelson, Edward Irmis, Richard Waldron, Richard Finger, Robert McIntyre, Robert Schmidt, David Stevenson
 

thanks Ed Irmis!!!

 


 

Mr. Albertson was the principal (second row far right). Other names in no particular order: H.L. Tyler, Reva Holsapple, George Wilcox, Marguerite Shee, Doris Goodwill, Daryl Harrington, C. Hanrahan, Laura B. Smith, Marvin Nelson, Dave Hellman, Daniel Franco.

Whittier first grade.
BACK ROW: Miss Behenski Mr. Albertson
4th ROW: Dave Stevenson, Frances Smith,Charles Kent, Richard Waldron,Robert Nelson, Marilyn Rydell, Robert McIntyre.

3rd ROW: Sue Steed, _____, Tom Hansen, J Holl, Billy Sandkam, Carol Watson, Charles Slinkard2

2ND ROW: Tom Wile, Kathleen ?, Bruce Piotter, Janet Strening, Bob Skibbe.1

1ST ROW: _____, _____, Jack Yueill,Virginia Peacock
Thank you Carol Watson Armes for the picture and names

 


 

Whittier Eighth Grade Class-1955 (right side)
Back Row (L to R): Jack Berg, _____, Bob Sorensen, Dave Burkhardt, David Stevenson, John Lussenhop, Kenny Shoemacher, Richard Peterson, Chuck Kent, _____, Leland Anderson, Steven Smith, _____, Bob Nelson, Jim Howie, Bob McIntyre, _____
Middle Row (L to R): Rich Waldron, Jack Penrod, Jack Yueill, Leonard Smith, Eddie Webb, Kenny Hines, Tom Lotts, Susie Steed, Virginia Anderson, _____, Nancy Chelberg, Virginia Peacock, Tom Houston, Tom Wile, John Nalbach, Bob Skibbe, _____, Leon Janus
Front Row (L to R): Ed Irmis, Rita Aiello, Judy Holl, Sally Walker, Martha Meyer, Adrienne Anton, Virginia Moore, Linda Stevenson, Lucy Kraft, Barbara McLaren, Maryln Rydell, Meredith Moorshead, Harriet Landy, Mary Lou Eales, Janet Strening, Carol Watson, Joan Mattmiller, _____, Stuart Schlemmer
 


Whittier Eighth Grade Class-1955 (left side)
Back Row (L to R): Jack Berg, _____, Bob Sorensen, Dave Burkhardt, David Stevenson, John Lussenhop, Kenny Shoemacher, Richard Peterson, Chuck Kent, _____, Leland Anderson, Steven Smith, _____, _____, Jim Howie, Bob McIntyre, _____
Middle Row (L to R): Rich Waldron, Jack Penrod, Jack Yueill, Leonard Smith, Eddie Webb, Kenny Hines, Tom Lotts, Susie Steed, Virginia Anderson, _____, Nancy Chelberg, Virginia Peacock, Tom Houston, Tom Wile, John Nalbach, Bob Skibbe, _____, Leon Janus
Front Row (L to R): Ed Irmis, Rita Aiello, Judy Holl, Sally Walker, Martha Meyer, Adrienne Anton, Virginia Moore, Linda Stevenson, Lucy Kraft, Barbara McLaren, Maryln Rydell, Meredith Moorshead, Harriet Landy, Mary Lou Eales, Janet Strening, Carol Watson, Joan Mattmiller, _____, Stuart Schlemmer

 


 

Miss Fitzgerald's fifth grade class (photo by Mr. Skibbe): left to right
Back Row: Barb McLaren, Miss Fitzgerald, Marilyn Rydell, Stephen Smith, Harry McCloud, Keith Larson, Ed Irmis, Bob Sorensen
Third Row: Eddie Webb, Leon Janus, Doreen Hayes, Earl Spealman, Bob Nelson, Virginia Peacock, Tom Wile
Second Row: Tom Lotts, Stuart Schlemmer, Janet Strening, Linda Stevenson, Sally Walker, Mary Lou Eales
Front Row: Jack Yueill, Ken Hines, Bob Skibbe, Sue Steed, Meredith Moorshead
 

 

 

 

 

Eighth Grade Girls Sunday School Class
River Forest Presbyterian church
Back Row: Nancy Bristol, Bobette Pottle, Rosemary Sauer, Barbara Jocelyn, Karen Ehlert, teacher.
Front Row: Nancy Fuog, Laurel Hanlin, Susan Conley, Mary Etheridge, Barbara Howie

 

Eighth Grade Girls Sunday School
River Forest Presbyterian Church
Back Row: Jane Bopp, Joy Olson, Susan Richardson, teacher.
Front Row: Carol Gordon,Sue Cox, Barbara Platt

 thanks Bobette!!

 

 

 

 

Willard, thanks Barb!

 

 

 

Willard School, River Forest. Kindergarten and Fourth Grade Class Pictures.

 

 


 

This is a picture from my Lincoln School Kindergarten Class. Karen Anderson

 

 

 

 


 

Abraham Lincoln Class of 1955
Front row L–R Lynne Chrysler, Karen Hedstrom, Betty Christman, Mary Jo Woods, Bonnie Nilsen, Julie Satkamp, Marcia Mitchell, Nancy Naviaux
Second row L–R Dwayne Kunath, Steve Salin, Richard Wong, Victoria Julian, Jackie Simone, Anne Nelson, Carol DiOrio, Gayle Posselt, Betty VanAkkeren
Third row L–R Robert Christiansen, Daniel Schneider, James Falco, John VanStone, Chuck Homolka, Pasquale Zambreno, Paul Gross, Brad Scott, Don Luehring, Bill Crowl 
 


 

Front row L–R Ruth Staehle, Kathie Peterman, Barbara Trage, Sue Sigman, Jeanette Randall, Denise Eisenstein, Carolie Whiteway
Second row L–R Judith Clemments, Joan Kramer, Barbara Chapman, Jeanne Sangar, Susan Smalla, Pam Balow, John Zambreno, Joe Halac
Third row L–R Jack Tiedt, Allan Witt, Art Schwaegerman, David Widule, Bob Dodd, Jerry Murphy, Gerhard Grote
 



 

Washington,

 

Roosevelt:

 

 Girls in Kindergarten Class
Roosevelt Grade School, 1945-6

 

Boys in Kindergarten Class
Roosevelt Grade School, 1945-6

 

Kindergarten Class
Roosevelt Grade School, 1945-6

 

 

below 1953 Roosevelt photo, from Karen Anderson

 

 

 

 

   Willard School, River Forest. Kindergarten and Fourth Grade Class Pictures.

can anyone identify these wonderful people?

 

 

Willard, 4th grade, left to right:
 
Front Row
Betty ?, Dick Gselle, ____, Diana Baily, Chris ?, Marsha Weinzimmer, Michael Simon, Johnny ?
 
2nd Row
____,____,____, Marjorie Goldberg, Chuck ?, Shirley ?, Billie Sloan, Carolyn Sklar
 
3rd Row
Ralph ?, ____, Kathy ?, Merrily Leininger, Charles Poncher, ____, Elizabeth Cooper, Diane Strain
 
Top Row
____, ____, ____, Steve Andre, Tony Nuzzo, ____, ____

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



www.oakpark-riverforest59.com agape