SMNW LIST of CHAMPIONS


 


 

NEW Page ADDED  May 10, 2014 

Updated: March 13, 2021

 

SMNW High School's List of Champions

Kansas High School State CHAMPIONS

KSHSAA Championship History

 

1 Total ~  Girls Basketball 6A State Title

20 Total ~ Boys Cross Country State Team Titles

7 Total ~ Individual Boys Cross Country State Titles

14 Straight Boys Cross Country State Team Titles ~ 1994 through 2007

13 Total ~ Girls Cross Country State Team Titles

6 Total ~ Individual Girls Cross Country State Titles

1 Total ~ Boys 6 Man Golf State Titles

2 Total ~ Boys 4 Man Golf State Titles

1 Total ~ Boys 2 Man Golf State Titles

4 Total ~ Boys Individual Golf State Medalist Titles

13 Total ~ Individual Boys Wrestling State Titles

7 Total ~ Girls Gymnistics State Team Titles

17 Total ~ Individual Girls Gymnistics State Titles

9 Total ~ Individual Boys Swim & Dive State Titles 

5 Total ~ Girls Softball State Titles

4 Total ~ Boys Outdoor Track & Field State Team Titles

4 Total ~ Boys Soccer State Titles

3 Total ~ Baseball State Titles

2 Total ~ Girls Outdoor Track & Field State Team Titles

1 Total ~ Football State Title

1 Total ~ Girls Volleyball State Title

30 Individual ~ Boys Outdoor Track & Field State Titles

22 Individual ~ Girls Outdoor Track & Field State Titles

 

 

1971

Chris Mossimann ~  Boys Golf Medalist

 

1972

Richard Taylar ~  Wrestling Class 5A Weight 185

Larry Miller ~ Boys Swim and Dive 1 Meter Dive

 

1973

Gary Arnold ~ Boys Swim 100 yard Backstroke

Pat Zahner ~ Wrestling Class 5A Weight 155

Jack Dunlap ~ Wrestling Class 5A Weight 185

 

1974

Mark Pearson ~ Boys Swim 200 yard Freestyle

Terry Schroeder ~ Wrestling Class 5A Weight 105

Peggy Rose ~ Girls Track & Field High Jump  5'2"

 

1975

Terry Schroeder ~ Wrestling Class 5A Weight 119

** Boys ~ Golf Four Man Class 5A Champions **  ( Jim Finlen, Mark Humphrey, Jeb Jenkins, Rich Volding )

Jeb Jenkins ~ Boys Golf Medalist

 

1976

Mark Clark ~ Boys Swim 200 Yard Freestyle 1:46.04 (New Record)

Mark Clark ~ Boys Swim 100 Yard Freestyle

** Girls ~  Girls Softball Class 5A State Champions **

Ken West ~ Boys Track and Field 880 Yard Run  1:57.4

** Boys ~ Golf Four Man Class 5A Champions **  ( Mark Humphrey, Jeb Jenkins, Rich Volding, Dennis Winters )

Dennis Winters ~ Boys Golf Medalist

 

1977

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 5A State Champions **

** Girls ~ Outdoors Track & Field Team Class 5A State Champions **

Shawn Harrison ~ Wrestling Class 5A Weight 138

Kathy Ross ~ Girls Gymnastics All-Around Competition

Ron Raikula ~ Boys Swim 500 Yard Freestyle 4:45.3 (New Record)

Tasha Zoller ~ Girls Track and Field Mile Run  5:07.5 (New Record) 

 

 

1978

John Patterson ~ Wrestling Class 5A Weight 112

** Paul Humphrey & Dan Mullen ~ Boys Golf Two Man Class 5A Champions **

Scott Lybarger ~ Boys Swim & Dive 1 Meter Dive

Dennis Dull ~ Boys Swim 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:02.07

 

1979

Kathy Ross ~ Girls Gymnastics All-Around Competition

 

1980

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

 

1981

** Football 6A State Champions **

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

David Greer ~ Boys Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  9:27.7

 

1982

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Boys ~ Outdoors Track & Field Class Team 6A State Champions **

Richard Hays ~ Boys Track and Field Discus Throw  161'11"

Wendy Kelly ~ Girls Track & Field 300 Meter Low Hurdles 43.2 (New Record)

 

1983

Girls ~ Track & Field 4x400 Meter Relay 3:57.4 (Sharon Engel, Beth Hannam, Kim Wade, Wendy Kelly)

Wendy Kelly ~ Girls Track and Field 300 Meter Low Hurdles 43.3

Kitty Hourigan ~  Girls Gymastics Uneven Parallel Bars

 

1985

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Bridgid Mayor ~ Girls Gymastics Uneven Parallel Bars

Bridgid Mayor ~ Girls Gymastics Vault

** Boys ~ Golf Six Man Class 6A Champions **  ( Don Bock, Paul Chang, Andy Cook, Clayton Devers, Brad Hook, Rob Walker )

Clayton Devers ~ Boys Golf Medalist

 

1986

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Brenda Carpenter ~ Girls Gymastics All-Around

Bridgid Mayor ~ Girls Gymastics Uneven Parallel Bars

Bridgid Mayor ~ Girls Gymastics Vault

Bridgid Mayor ~ Girls Gymastics Floor Exercise

 

1987

Janice Ninemire ~ Girls Track and Field 100 Meter High Hurdles  14.8

Ron Smith ~ Boys Track & Field 3200 Meter Run 

 

1988

John Taulbee ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 167

** Boys ~ Swimming & Diving ~ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay ( Chad Harris, Don McFarland, Eric Brown, Rich Dowell )

** Girls ~  Girls Volleyball Class 6A State Champions **

Ron Smith ~ Boys Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  9:15.6

 

1989

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Eric Brown ~ Boys Swimming & Diving ~ 100 yard Freestyle

** Boys ~ Golf Six Man Class 6A Champions **

 

1990

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Mary Kay Hill ~ Girls 6A Cross Country State Champion

** Boys ~ Baseball Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Boys ~  Boys Soccer Class 6A State Champions **

 

1991

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Mary Kay Hill ~ Girls 6A Cross Country State Champion

Mary Kay Hill ~ Girls 6A Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  11:10.37

Tom Swanson ~ Boys 6A Track and Field 3200 Meter Run 9:32.16

Darren Bjorn ~ Boys 6A Track and Field High Jump 6'8"

** Boys ~ Baseball Team Class 6A State Champions **

Angie Popek ~ Girls Tennis ~ Singles

 

1992

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Steve Fein ~ Boys Cross-Country State Champion

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Quentin Hammonton ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 160

Natasha Beavin ~ Girls Track and Field 1600 Meter Run 

Sandy Fein ~ Girls Track and Field 3200 Meter Run

 

1993

Steve Fein ~ Boys Cross-Country State Champion

Mike Snider ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 103

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Jennifer Gleissner ~ Girls Gymnastics Beam

Julie Weltmer ~ Girls Track and Field 100 Meter High Hurdles  15.2

Steve Fein ~ Boys Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  9:17.50

** Boys ~ Baseball Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Boys ~  Boys Soccer Class 6A State Champions **

 

1994

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Steve Fein ~ Boys Cross-Country State Champion

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Katie Montague ~ Girls Cross Country State Champion

Katie Montague ~ Girls Track and Field 1600 Meter Run 5:12.05

Julie Weltmer ~ Girls Track and Field 100 Meter High Hurdles 15.4
 
Emily Marsh ~ Girls Track and Field Javelin 142'00
 
Steve Fein ~ Boys Track and Field 3200 Meter Run 9:24.87
 
Jennifer Gleissner ~ Girls Gymnastics ~ Floor
 
** Girls ~  Girls Softball Class 6A State Champions **
 

1995

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Katie Montague ~ Girls Cross Country State Champion

Mike Snider ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 119

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Katie Montague ~ Girls Track and Field 1600 Meter Run 5:06.87

Kelly Andra ~ Girls Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  11:18.86

Katie Montague ~ Girls Track and Field 800 Meter Run 2:18.16

Aaron Starnes ~ Boys Track and Field Discus

Monica Rincon ~ Girls Tennis ~ Singles

 

1996

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Dan Gruman ~ Boys Cross Country State Champion

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

** Boys ~ Boys Tennis Class 6A State Champions **

Billy Busch & Graham Heaven ~ Boys Tennis Doubles Champions

 Dustin Franzon ~ Boys Tennis Singles Champion

Kelly Andra ~ Girls Track and Field ~ 1600 Meter Run

Kelly Andra ~ Girls Track and Field ~ 3200 Meter Run

Omar Ahmend ~ Boys Tennis ~ Singles

 

1997

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Brandon Baker, Sean Cudney, Seth Enderby, Hunter Eshelman, Rick Ingraham, Bryce Lynn, Brad Mirakin, Matt Quigley, John Sumner )

Dan Gruman ~ Boys Track and Field 1600 Meter Run  4:22.72

Dan Gruman ~ Boys Track and Field 800 Meter Run 1:58.16

Ben Cornelson ~ Boys Track and Field 110 High Hurdles 14.74

** Girls ~  Girls Softball Class 6A State Champions **

** Boys Tennis 6A State Champions **

Ben Busch & Graham Heaven ~ Boys Tennis ~ Doubles

Dustin Franzon ~ Boys Tennis ~ Singles  

 

1998

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Brandon Baker, Tyler Baker, Sean Cudney, Hunter Eshelman, Ryan Hopper, Rick Ingraham, Calvin Locklear, Matt Quigley, John Sumner, Jimmy Zimmerman )

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Elaine Cobb, Erin Davis, Lindsey Goodman, Katie Greenwood, Erin Hauber, Amber Phipps, Chris Scott, Jena Shackelford, Jamie Wyatt )

** Girls ~ Golf Six Woman Class 6A Champions **

Langford ~ Woman Golf Medalist

** Boys ~  Boys Soccer Class 6A State Champions **

Graham Heaven & Justin Hulsey ~ Boys Tennis Doubles Champions

 

1999

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions ** ( Tyler Baker, Hunter Eshelman, Jeremy Foster, Ryan Hopper, Calvin Locklear, Matt Quigley, Seth Sheldon, John Sumner ) 

** Girls ~ Golf Six Woman Class 6A Champions **

Courtney Jones ~ Woman Golf Medalist

** Boys ~  Boys Soccer Class 6A State Champions **

 

2000

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Kristin Deal ~ Girls Gymastics ~ Beam

** Girls ~  Girls Softball Class 6A State Champions **

Girls ~ Swimming & Diving ~ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 

2001

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions**

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions ** 

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Kristen Deal ~ Girls Gymnastics Balance Beam

Wes Cannon ~ Boys Swimming and Diving ~ 200 Yard IM

Wes Cannon ~ Boys Swimming and Diving ~ 100 Yard Butterfly

Alex Sidelnik ~ Boys Swimming and Diving ~ 100 Yard Backstroke

 

2002

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Blake Trullinger ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 125

** Boys ~ Outdoor Track & Field Class 6A Champions **

Boys ~ Track and Field 4x400 Meter Relay 3:21.39 ( Aaron Thompson, Jason Douglas, John Gamm, Kyle Blake, Adam Cunningham, Kriston Guillot )

Boys ~ Track and Field 4x100 Meter Relay  42.38 ( Aaron Thompson, Jason Douglas, John Gamm, Luther Wilson, Kriston Guillot, Adam Cunningham )

** Girls ~  Girls Softball Class 6A State Champions **

Brett Binkley ~ Boys Tennis Singles Champion

 

2003

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Luther Wilson ~ Boys Track and Field 110 Meter High Hurdles  14.49

** Girls ~  Girls Softball Class 6A State Champions **

Erica Mings ~ Girls Gymnastics ~ Vault

 

2004

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **

Tucker Weems ~ Boys Cross Country State Champion

Erica Mings ~ Girls Gymnastics ~ Vault

Erica Mings ~ Girls Track and Field 100 Meter High Hurdles  15.31

 

2005

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Trent Banks, Michael Hauber, Bret Imgrund,  Will O'Donnell, Kyle Riemer, Rick Stahl, Josh Weems, Tucker Weems )

Tucker Weems ~ Boys Cross Country State Champion

** Girls ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Sarah Harbert, Meg Jackson, Lauren Karley, Alison Knoll, Sarah Nackley, A'brey Rogers, Rachel Thornburg, Jill Torres )

 

2006

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Jared Ellsworth, Nick Gipple, Michael Hauber, Kenton Jones, Diego Ladron, Chris Morton, Daniel Munro, Josh Weems )

Bret Imgrund ~ Boys Track and Field 1600 Meter Run  4:26.21

Bret Imgrund ~ Boys Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  9:32.74

 

2007

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Jared Ellsworth, Kenton Jones, Diego Ladron, Chris Morton, Daniel, Munro, Kyle Schlicht, Sterling Spencer, Aaron Thornburg )

Jared Ellsworth ~ Boys Cross Country State Champion

Boys ~ Track and Field 4X400 Meter Relay 3:22.24

Daniel Beattie ~ Boys Swimming and Diving ~ 1 Meter Diving

 

2008

Evan Mesh ~ Boys Track and Field 300 Meter Hurdles 38.77

Sierra Trussell ~ Girls Gymnastics ~ Balance Beam

 

2009

Sierra Trussell ~ Girls Gymnastics Balance Beam 6A State Champion

Erica Brand ~ Girls Track and Field Discus Throw 151'10"

Brooke Brull ~ Girls Swimming and Diving ~ 200 Yard Freestyle

 

2010

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions ** ( Kirk Bado, Nathan Gray, Clayton Henderson, Zach Palmer, Harry Schroeder, Sterling Spencer, Aaron Thornburg )

** Girls ~  Girls Gymnastics Class 6A State Champions **

Camry Jones ~ Girls Gymnastics Balance Beam 6A State Champion

Erica Brand ~ Girls Track and Field Discus Throw 156'6"

Aaron Thornburg ~ Boys Track and Field 3200 Meter Run  9:27.45

 

2011

** Girls ~ Cross Country Team Class 6A State Champions ** ( Victoria Banks, Sarah Barnes, Sarah Crawford, McKenzie Iverson, Jessica Johnson, Rachel Londeen, Katie Nelson, Kelsey Poston )

** Boys ~ Outdoors Track & Field Team ~ Class 6A State Champions **

Boys ~ Track and Field 4X400 Meter Relay 3:22.34 (Blake Evans, Jalen Lewis, Luke Schnefke & David Fancher)

Seth Kotzman ~ Boys Track and Field 110 Meter Hurdles 14.49

Boys ~ Track and Field 4X800 Meter Relay 8:00.77 (Jackson Barbour, Jalen Lewis, Nathan Gray, Aaron Thornburg)

 

2012

** Boys ~ Cross-Country Team Class 6A State Champions **  ( Chandler Bado, Kirk Babo, Clayton Henderson, Connor Kelley, Jake Malik, Connor McDonald, Nate Sterns, Lucas Verschelden, Josh Weems )

** Boys ~ Outdoors Track & Field Team ~ Class 6A State Champions **

Boys ~ Track and Field 4X800 Meter Relay 7:54.43 (Anthony Yates, Blake Evans, Luke Schnefke & Jackson Barbour)

 

2013

LaPhonso McKinnis ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 170

Jackson Barbour ~ Boys Track and Field 800 Meter Run 1:54.81

Boys ~ Track and Field 4x800 Meter Relay 7:59.43 (Kirk Babo, Clayton Henderson, Conner Kelley, Jackson Barbour)

 

2014

Mario Galvan ~ Wrestling Class 6A Weight 220

Alex Springer ~ Boys Track and Field Javelin Throw 196'7"

 

2015

Molly Born ~  Girls Track and Field 3200 Meter Run 10:51.27

Molly Born ~ Girls Track and Field 1600 Meter Run 5:07.43

Abbi Bird ~ Girls Track and Field ~ High Jump

Hailey Brull ~  Girls Swim and Dive 100 yard Breaststroke 1:07.88

Molly Born ~ Girls 6A Cross Country State Champion  17:58.6

 

2016

Molly Born ~  Girls Track and Field 3200 Meter Run 10:20.22

Molly Born ~ Girls Track and Field 1600 Meter Run 4:51.09

Ian McCabe ~ Boys Track and Field 200 Meter Dash  22.00 seconds

Hailey Brull ~  Girls Swim and Dive 100 yard Butterfly  56:85 seconds

Molly Born ~  Girls 6A Cross Country State Champion  17:32.7

 

2017

Hailey Brull ~ Girls Swim and Dive 100 yard Butterfly  56:39 seconds

 

2018

Molly Born ~  Girls Track and Field 3200 Meter Run 10:28.80

Molly Born ~ Girls Track and Field 1600 Meter Run 4:54.57

Abigail Kelly-Salo ~ Girls Track and Field Pole Vault 12'0"

Travis Morrison ~ Boys Track and Field Shot Put 54'4.5"

Hayden Goodpaster ~ Boys Track and Field 400 Meters 47.76

Boys ~ Track and Field 4x1600 Meter Relay  3:20.24 (Josh Sherfy, Payton Carder,  Julian Gutierrez & Hayden Goodpaster)

 

2019

Chanler Taylor ~ Boys Track and Field Triple Jump  47'

Nam Pham ~ Boys Singles Tennis

 

2021

Girls ~ 6A Basketball State Champions

 

Hint:  Click on a photo to start the Slide Show