East High School
Class Of 1992
1992 Oscars
Best Picture | The Crying Game, Stephen Woolley, producer (Miramax) |
A Few Good Men, David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, producers (Columbia) | |
Howards End, Ismail Merchant, producer (Sony Pictures Classics) | |
Scent of a Woman, Martin Brest, producer (Universal) | |
Unforgiven , Clint Eastwood, producer (Warner Bros.) | |
Actor in a Leading Role | Robert Downey, Jr., Chaplin |
Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven | |
Al Pacino, Scent of a Woman | |
Stephen Rea, The Crying Game | |
Denzel Washington, Malcolm X | |
Actress in a Leading Role | Catherine Deneuve, Indochine |
Mary McDonnell, Passion Fish | |
Michelle Pfeiffer, Love Field | |
Susan Sarandon, Lorenzo's Oil | |
Emma Thompson, Howards End | |
Actor in a Supporting Role | Jaye Davidson, The Crying Game |
Gene Hackman, Unforgiven | |
Jack Nicholson, A Few Good Men | |
Al Pacino, Glengarry Glen Ross | |
David Paymer, Mr. Saturday Night | |
Actress in a Supporting Role | Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives |
Joan Plowright, Enchanted April | |
Vanessa Redgrave, Howards End | |
Miranda Richardson, Damage | |
Marisa Tomei, My Cousin Vinny | |
Directing | Robert Altman, The Player |
Martin Brest, Scent of a Woman | |
Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven | |
James Ivory, Howards End | |
Neil Jordan, The Crying Game | |
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen | Woody Allen, Husbands and Wives |
Neil Jordan, The Crying Game | |
George Miller and Nick Enright, Lorenzo's Oil | |
John Sayles, Passion Fish | |
David Webb Peoples, Unforgiven | |
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published | Peter Barnes, Enchanted April |
Richard Friedenberg, A River Runs Through It | |
Bo Goldman, Scent of a Woman | |
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Howards End | |
Michael Tolkin, The Player | |
Cinematography | Stephen H. Burum, Hoffa |
Robert Fraisse, The Lover | |
Jack N. Green, Unforgiven | |
Tony Pierce-Roberts, Howards End | |
Philippe Rousselot, A River Runs Through It | |
Art Direction | Luciana Arrighi, art direction; lan Whittaker, set decoration, Howards End |
Henry Bumstead, art direction; Janice Blackie-Goodine, set decoration, Unforgiven | |
Stuart Craig, art direction; Chris A. Butler, set decoration, Chaplin | |
Thomas Sanders, art direction; Garrett Lewis, set decoration, Bram Stoker's Dracula | |
Ferdinando Scarfiotti, art direction; Linda DeScenna, set decoration, Toys | |
Sound | Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander and Rob Young, Unforgiven |
Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith and Simon Kaye, The Last of the Mohicans | |
Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montano, Rick Hart and Scott Smith, Under Siege | |
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Bob Eber, A Few Good Men | |
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane, Aladdin | |
Best Original Song | Beautiful Maria of My Soul - The Mambo Kings, Robert Kraft, music; Arne Glimcher, lyrics |
Friend Like Me - Aladdin, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics | |
I Have Nothing - The Bodyguard, David Foster, music; Linda Thompson, lyrics | |
Run to You - The Bodyguard, Jud Friedman, music; Allan Rich, lyrics | |
" A Whole New World - Aladdin, Alan Menken, music; Tim Rice, lyrics | |
Original Score | John Barry, Chaplin |
Jerry Goldsmith, Basic Instinct | |
Mark Isham, A River Runs Through It | |
Alan Menken, Aladdin | |
Richard Robbins, Howards End | |
Film Editing | Joel Cox, Unforgiven |
Robert Leighton, A Few Good Men | |
Kant Pan, The Crying Game | |
Geraldine Peroni, The Player | |
Frank J. Urioste, Basic Instinct | |
Costume Design | Jenny Beavan and John Bright, Howards End |
Ruth Carter, Malcolm X | |
Eiko Ishioka, Bram Stoker's Dracula | |
Sheena Napier, Enchanted April | |
Albert Wolsky, Toys | |
Makeup | Greg Cannom, Mich?le Burke and Matthew W. Mungle, Bram Stoker's Dracula |
Ve Neill, Greg Cannom and John Blake, Hoffa | |
Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter and Stan Winston, Batman Returns | |
Visual Effects | Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and George Gibbs, Alien3 |
Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak, Batman Returns | |
Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe and Tom Woodruff, Jr., Death Becomes Her | |
Sound Effects Editing | John Leveque and Bruce Stambler, Under Siege |
Mark Mangini, Aladdin | |
Tom C. McCarthy and David E. Stone, Bram Stoker's Dracula | |
Animation - Short Film | Adam (Peter Lord, producer; Aardman Animations Ltd. Production) |
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (Joan C. Gratz, producer; Joan C. Gratz Production) | |
Reci, Reci, Reci . . .(Words, Words, Words) (Michaela Pavl?tov ?, producer; Kr?tky Film Production) | |
The Sandman (Paul Berry, producer; Batty Berry Mackinnon Production) | |
Screen Play (Barry J.C. Purves, producer; Bare Boards Film Production) | |
Live Action - Short Film | Contact (Jonathan Darby and Jana Sue Memel, producers; Chanticleer Films) |
Cruise Control (Matt Palmieri, producer; Palmieri Pictures Production) | |
The Lady in Waiting (Christian M. Taylor, producer; Taylor Made Films Production) | |
Omnibus (Sam Karmann, producer; Lazennec tout court/Le C.R.R.A.V. Production) | |
Swan Song (Kenneth Branagh and David Parfitt, producers; Renaissance Film PLC Production) | |
Documentary Short Subject | At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai (Geoffrey O'Connor, producer; Realis Pictures Inc. Production) |
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the Little Review? (Wendy L. Weinberg, producer; Wendy L. Weinberg Production) | |
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein (Imageries P.B. Ltd. Production in coproduction with the National Film Board of Canada) | |
Educating Peter (Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, producers; State of the Art, Inc. Production) | |
When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories (Dorothy Fadiman, producer; Concentric Media Production) | |
Documentary - Feature | Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker (David Haugland, producer; Intrepid Production) |
Fires of Kuwait (Black Sun Films, Ltd./IMAX Corporation Production) | |
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II (William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, producers; Miles Educational Film Productions, Inc.) | |
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann (Alternate Current Inc./Les Films d'Ici Production) | |
The Panama Deception (Barbara Trent and David Kasper, producers; Empowerment Project Production) | |
Foreign Language Film | Close to Eden, Russia |
Daens, Belgium | |
Indochine , France | |
A Place in the World, Uruguay (This film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot because it had insufficient Uruguayian artistic control.) | |
Schtonk, Germany | |
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award | Audrey Hepburn |
Elizabeth Taylor | |
Honorary Awards | To Federico Fellini in appreciation of one of the screen's master storytellers |
To Petro Vlahos in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences |