Foundation Scholars

FSHS Foundation Scholars

  • 1993 - Jay Holman, Jamie Rankin, Wendy Cole and Ashley Curry.
  • 1994 - Brian Moore, Brenda Pflugh, Stacy Scott and Gina Trotta.
  • 1995 - Julie Scotchie, Diane Booth, Malissa Shreve, Rebecca Richendollar and Lindsay James.
  • 1996 - Valerie Gouzd, Toni Grandstaff, Andrew Jefferis and Kris Moody.
  • 1997 - Jessica Holt, Mandolin Marks, Natalie Reed, Jane Gewehr, Michael Ross and Adam Stuck.
  • 1998 - David Schwartz, Andrea Brown, Kelli Carpenter, Robert Downs, Holly Hudkins, Crystal Mehaulic and Jennifer Ross.
  • 1999 - Tony Riley, Andrea O'Dell, Tracey Weaver, Aaron Stout, Kasey Quackenbush, Ashley Frazier, Steve Herron, Jessica Holbert, Aaron Jose and Leslie Donaldson.
  • 2000 - Ricky Egress, Travis Martin, Tabatha Tomer, David Hearst and Bobby Feltz. Jessica Schneider received the Ethan Solomon Memorial Scholarship.
  • 2001 - Allison Carnes, Casey Cunningham, Kimberly Gibson, Joseph Lake-Middlemas, Beth Morris, Amanda Roderick, Amber Vincent and Julie Walker.
  • 2002 - Chris Bartholow, Sarah Greaser, Dustin Jones, Anthony Marra, Brittany Mugnano, Leslie Rohr, Kristen Snider, Kristi Tennant, Meghan Pratt and Heather VanGilder.
  • 2003 - Benjamin Adducchio, Ashley Chaney, Andrew Clyde, Mekell DeMary, Kristopher DeNardi, Andrew Facemire, Brandon Fisher, Tiffany Harton, Brittany Loar, John Schneider and Lisa Schneider.
  • 2004 - Lauren Lee, Quintan Loar, Tristan Loar, Sherri Long, Andrew Donato, D. J. Mugnano, Megan Woodson, Emily Nagowski, Evan Shroyer, Sean Bajus, Matt Jernigan, Drew Holmes, and Ashley Garcia.
  • 2005 - Records to be Added
  • 2006 - Amy Friend, Brendan Lee, Kyleigh O'Neal, Hannah Ornowski, and Sierra Wolfe.
  • 2007 - Emily Bosley, Tim Curry, Ryann Moore and Lindsay Weaver.
  • 2008 - Shawna Richards
  • 2009 -Jessica Carr, Bradley Cox, Rebecca Haley, Joshua Leeper, Chloe Leigh McClung, Leah Nestor, Megan Pitrolo and Joshua Redelman.
  • 2010 - Emylea Henderson, Andrew Bonasso, Christian Cummings and Courtney Bjorndahl.
  • 2011 - Lindsay Estel, William C. Harper, Marcus Jacquez, Alex Joseph, Andrew Marra, Resa McGlumphy, Aaron D. Morris, Ronnie Retton and Franklin B. Wilson.
  • 2012 - Kallin Closson, Lauren Gower, Amelia Parks, Jacob Richards, Randall Stickley, Linda Summers and Cailey Weaver.
  • 2013 - Cortney Bright, Michael Buonaiuto, Ivan Figueroa, Mattie Kliethermes, Anna Alexandra (Ali) Sansalone, Andrew Strand, Hannah Vasicek, Zela Wyrosdick and Cienna Wright.
  • 2014 - Emmalee G. Faulkner, Austin R. Norman, Ryan Rosier, Madison Stevenski and Hope Vasicek.
  • 2015 - Baylee Alexis Abbott, Emily Chen, Sarah Cox, Francisco Misael Guerrero, Sean Riggleman and Halie Rooks. 
  • 2016 - Caleb Anselene, Justin Anselene, Brooke Ashcraft, Joseph Leon, Olivia Moroose, Ryan Ricer, Ben Stewart, and Ben Taylor. 
  • 2017 - Emily A. Buonaiuto, David Childers, Tyler Echols, Austin Joseph Allyson Shreves, Noah Vasicek, Mackenzee Walker, and Sammi Zheng
  • 2018 - Madison Brotosky, Meredith Muller, Josh Strand, Karissa Towns, Kaitlyn Vilain, Wlizabeth Williams, and Charity Yeater

Where are they now?
Foundation scholars are asked to email the following information. School attended, years attended, major, honors/awards, current employment, what impact the scholarship had on entering college, and any other personal remarks you would like to share.
Email: Contact Carol Amos

 

South Fairmont Rotary Scholarship

  • 1999 - Phil Satterfield
  • 2001 - Natasha Le'Cole Brown, Angela Marra
  • 2006 - Brooke Squires
  • 2007 - Josiah Batten
  • 2008 - Patrick Lawler
  • 2009 - Patrick Lyden
  • 2010 - Logan Moore
  • 2011 - Lauren Sansalone
  • 2012 - Kristen Zirkle
  • 2013 - Megan Ashley DeJong
  • 2014 - Ryder Thomas Skarzinski 
  • 2015 - Michael A. Shaw
  • 2016 - Claire Craig
  • 2017 - Sarah Wilmoth
  • 2018 - Anna Runyan

Tyndara Meffe Scholarship

Established in 1993 by friends of Tyndara Meffe, a member of the FSHS Class of 1970. The annual scholarship in her memory was the first named scholarship of the Foundation; it is presented to a student who demonstrates outstanding creativity in multiple fields involving the humanities. The multi-talented named scholars honor Tyndara's memory with their pursuit of excellence in the arts.

  • 1993 - Kate Gewehr
  • 1994 - Darren Mauro
  • 1995 - Sushmitha Kurapati
  • 1996 - Joanna Hewitt
  • 1997 - Tamara Woods
  • 1998 - Mandy Frederick
  • 1999 - Natalie Pratt
  • 2000 - No Award
  • 2001 - Stephanie Mack
  • 2002 - Rebecca Nestor
  • 2003 - Nicholas Bartic
  • 2004 - Whitney Richardson
  • 2005 - Adrienne Riggi
  • 2006 - Ashley Curry
  • 2007 - Emily Noble
  • 2008 - Jessica Linger
  • 2009 - None given
  • 2010 - Hannah Wolfe

Ross and Dolores Maruka Memorial Scholarship

In 1995, the Dolores Maruka scholarship was established to honor the memory of Mrs. Maruka by her family.  This scholarship is now known as the Ross and Dolores Maruka Memorial Scholarship.  Ross was a founder of the FSHS Foundation, Inc.  2018 becomes the Maruka family scholarship.

  • 1995 - Sara Jacquez
  • 1996 - Erika Peters
  • 1997 - Megan Dennison
  • 1998 - Rebecca Wright
  • 1999 - Greg "Tuck" Riley
  • 2000 - Jonross Neptune
  • 2001 - Carrie Arcure
  • 2002 - Hunter Delligatti
  • 2003 - Anthony Delligatti
  • 2004 - Matt Delligatti
  • 2005 - Maria Delligatti
  • 2006 - Krista Dalton
  • 2007 - Lisa Cattafesta
  • 2008 - Jenny Carpenter
  • 2009 - Laura Dalton
  • 2010 - Wittlee Retton
  • 2011 - Ross Dalton
  • 2012 - Daren Wadsworth
  • 2013 - Jenny Lea Bundy
  • 2014 -
  • 2015 - Sarah Marie Topardo 
  • 2016 - Bradley Wyne
  • 2017 - Eviana Barnes
  • 2018 - Emily Osbourn and Joseph Topardo

Seth Burton Memorial Scholarship

Established in 1999 by his loving parents, Phil and Rebecca; presented annually to a student who exemplifies the qualities of spirit and leadership demonstrated by Seth Burton.  A member of the class of 1999, Seth died on October 14, 1998 in a car accident in the vicinity of the Apple Valley Golf Course, location of a regional cross-country race.  He was a National Honor Society member, president of his church youth group, student body vice-president, captain of his state championship cross country team and president of his Thespian Troupe.  He helped to coordinate Habitat for Humanity at his high school, and worked as a volunteer on a mission trip to Russia the year before he died.

  • 2000 - Stephanie Wilfong
  • 2001 - Amanda Stark
  • 2002 - Jennifer Haymond
  • 2003 - Shari Sandor
  • 2004 - Ashley Bjorndahl
  • 2005 - Gary Shaw
  • 2006 - Kristie Gibson
  • 2007 - Lisa Cattafesta 
  • 2008 - Bianca Mugnano
  • 2009 - Kelsey Ash
  • 2010 - R. Gannon Flowers
  • 2011 - Victoria Hawkins
  • 2012 - Andrew Shields
  • 2013 - Jared Thomas Burns  
  • 2014 - Logan Spicer
  • 2015 - Bethany McPherson
  • 2016 - Hannah Petracca
  • 2017 - Reina Edwards
  • 2018 - Hayden Moran

Anthony Pizatella Memorial Scholarship

Presented annually to a student planning to continue education in a field of counseling, guidance or social work.  This scholarship is funded by family and friends of Anthony Pizatella, a member of the class of 1973.  The first scholarship was presented in 2000.

  • 2000 - Amanda Anderson
  • 2001 - Patricia Cosco
  • 2002 - Eric Davis
  • 2003 - Teresa Sestito
  • 2004 - To be listed
  • 2005 - Steven Menez
  • 2006 - Brittany Urse
  • 2007 - Shanequa Washington
  • 2008 - Jayla Crane
  • 2009 - Rebecca Ruth Cain
  • 2010 - Gage Chichester
  • 2011 - Tessa Gardner
  • 2012 - Marissa Bonasso
  • 2013 - Grant S. Holbert
  • 2014 - Sydney Woody
  • 2015 - Kayla DeLorenzo 
  • 2016 - Michael Nuzum II
  • 2017 - Gage Clemens
  • 2018 - Angela DeLorenzo

Rex Stalnaker Memorial Scholarship

Established in 2003 by his loving family.  The first annual award went with reverence and respect to his cousin, Ryan Satterfield.  Michael Rex Stalnaker, class of 1998, made us all better people for having known him.  We mourn his loss; however, his legacy of courage and dauntless pursuit of knowledge shall continue.  "May the force be with you."

  • 2003 - Ryan Satterfield
  • 2004 - Daniel Mayfield
  • 2005 - Barbara Satterfield
  • 2006 - Zeneba Qadeer
  • 2007 - Emily Keener
  • 2008 - Daniel Wade
  • 2009 - None given
  • 2010 - Amanda Harker
  • 2011 - Christopher Nestor
  • 2012 - Michelle Tucker
  • 2013 - Joshua McPherson
  • 2014 - Jared Bartrug
  • 2015 - Steven Riggleman 
  • 2016 - Timothy W. Suder
  • 2017 - Jada Bruce and Zachary Jay Phillips
  • 2018 - Kylie Bushko

Davidson Family Scholarship

  • 2007 - Hope Middlemas
  • 2009 -None given
  • 2010 - McKinzie Mills
  • 2010 - Courtney Hays
  • 2011 - Joseph Vozniak
  • 2012 - Savannah Sims
  • 2013 - Matthew A. Bartrug 
  • 2014 - Tori Snyder
  • 2015 - Dalton Alexander Okel
  • 2016 - Hunter Sims
  • 2017 - Morgan Linger
  • 2018 - Jenna Petracca

Poshadel Scholarship

  • 2009 - Morgan Cain
  • 2010 - Michael Bonasso

Frank DiMaria  Scholarship

  • 2012 - Allie Fetty

  • 2013 - Laura Tennant  

Exxon Scholarship

  • 2010 - Charlee Fox
  • 2012 - David Haley 

Rick and Linda Parker Rivesville Scholarship

  • 2012 - Steven Baublitz, Travis Cramer, Arien Harris, Ashley Perkins, Kailee Pownell and Brittany Sheppard.
  • 2013 - Gabbriella Conrad, Brina Pinn, Sara N. Simons and Rebekah Valentine  
  • 2014 - Hope Danielle Baublitz, Mandy Cross and Karengton Swann
  • 2015 - Landon Paul Owens and Madison A. Schell
  • 2016 - Michaela Moore, Jeremy Logan Sheppard, and Steven Swiger

Brogan Raddish Memorial Scholarship

First presented in 2013, the year Brogan would have graduated.

  • 2013 - Brianna Woodburn
  • 2014 - Adrianna Constable
  • 2015 - Holly Bogdanich
  • 2016 - Jarrod Bosley
  • 2017 - Abby Wadsworth
  •  

Anthony "Skip" Delligatti

First presented in 2017

2017 - Jakob "Jake" Abbott

2018 - Sophie Delligatti

FSHS Class of 1967

2018 - Allison Crites and Maxwell R. Stewart

 

 



agape