Military Veterans

We honor those who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to this country.  Please advise Carol J. Amos by using the Contact Us button regarding a loved one lost with name, class, rank and obituary.  Marion County soldiers killed in action:

World War I

Thomas R. Atha, USMC    Thomas Bennett, Army    Bule W. Boydoh, Army    
Lloyd E. Brown, Army Charles E. Cartright, Army   Thomas M. Conner, Army
Gerardo Dapruzzo, Army Harold Davis, Army William w. Elder, Army
Arlie Haught, USMC Carley R. Hawkins, Army Fred R. Heintzleman, Army  
Bert H. Humphrey, Army Earl W. Kiger, Army Lonnie W. Lawrence, Army
Mac C. Merryfield, Army Nick Monell, Army John F. Moore, Army
James H. Shuttlesworth, Army Zarah West, Army James Worman, Army
Raymond Wright, Army    

World War II

Paul A. Adamovich, Army          Encil D. Anderson, Army     Harold H. Austin, Army    
Wildon R. Bailey, Army John R. Baker, Army Edwin L. Bane, Army
Wilbert Beatty, Army Sam P. Belcastro, Army Jesse F. Berry, Army
Lawrence R. Berry, Army Robert F. Beuglas, Army Ray H. Boyers, Army
Boyd Bragg, Army Lloyd W. Brown, Army Jerry A. Brummage, Army
William E. Buckey Jr., Navy Olen J. Canfield, Army Fred Cannon Jr., Navy
James F. Cervo, Army Jennings O. Chriswell, Army Forest H. Cochran, Army
Harry B. Colborn, Army William M. Conner, Army Frank A. Cosco, Army
Glen H. Cosner, Army Dale F. Cox, Navy Basil H. Cromer, Army
John E. Cunningham, Army Delmas C. Curry, Army Robert G. Davis, Army
Paul Dawson, Army Howard W. Dodd, USMC John W. Dragoo, Navy
John Ensminger, Army Frank K. Evans, Army Andrew H. Fletcher Sr, Army
Richard L. Floyd, Navy Donald L. Fortney, Army Paul W. Fowler, Army
Samuel Fox Jr., Army Samuel R. Frame, Army Paul W. Frantz, Army
Earl Garrison, Army Charles L. Garside, Army Arthur H. Gault, Army
John W. Gill, Army John W. Graveley, Army John W. Griffith, Army
Tony Gumont, Army Wilbur S. Hall, Army Jack J. Hardesty, Army
Marshall J. Hartley, Army Gideon E. Haught, Army Charles J. Hayes, Army
Denzil O. Hayes, Army Woods E. Hayes, Army James B. Hayhurst, Army
Carl C. Heflin, Army Ray Hern, Army Harold W. Hicks, Army
Harry E. Hildreth, Army Morris H. Hilghman Jr, Army Anthony Hoffman, Navy
Danny Hoffman, Navy James E. Holbert, Army Elbert E. Holland, Army
Bill Howells, Army Edward Hume, Navy Charles H. Husted, Navy
Cornellus A. Jenkins, Army Domenick Joe, Navy Glen E. Kern, Army
Richard H. Killen, Army Harry M. Kuhn Jr., Army Charles A. Leasure, Army
Elza B. Long, Army Nick Lourick, Army Earl Markley, Army
John Marro, Army Robert G. Martin, Army Louis Maset, Army
Carmen Masterana Jr., Army Sterling R. McCoy, Army Edward P. McCray, USMC
George V. McGraw, Navy Forrest W. McHenry, Army John C. McKinney III, Army
Nick J. Mihalic, Army Anthony D. Monell, Army

James Monroe, Army

Eugene S. Moore, Navy Harvey L. Myers, Navy James L. Myers, Army
Aldon W. Neptune, Navy William Francis Nimblett, Jr., Army Salvatore Oliverio, Army
Thomas A. Orth, Navy Pete P. Phillips, Army Mike Pitek, Army
Virgil L. Pitman, Army Frederick D. Poling, Army Steve Postellak, Army
James G. Pryor, Army Harold O. Rudy, Army John Sabo, Army
Harry E. Sapp, Army Donald N. Saurborn, Army John C. Shappek Jr., Army
Robert Simpson, Army Clarence E. Smith, Army Walter A. Smith, Army
Claude D. Snodgrass, Navy Harry W. Snyder, Army Jarrett L. Springer, Army
Morris Stacey, Army Charles A. Starcher, Army Grafton S. Stidger, USMC
Thomas E. Stoneking, Army Daniel H. Sturm, Army Albert B. Swisher, Army
Richard G. Tennant, Army Ernest N. Thorne, Army Bernard E. Toothman, Army
William C. Travis, Army James R. Trisler, Army Frank S. Veltri, Navy
Howard R. Vincent, Army G. Grenville Wadsworth, Army Howard R. Ware, Army
William L. Watson, Army Lawrence J. Welch, Navy Harry Wells, Coast Guard
James A. Whitlatch, Army Bruno Wilson, Army James Yelich, Army
  Steve Zimmerman, Army

William L. Miller, USMC.

Korea

Gerald H. Bartholow, Army     Hoyt J. Bennett, Army James C. Bowman, Army 
Thomas Brown, Army Paul J. Burns Jr., Army Fred Charnow, Army
Daniel Cunningham, Army Fred J. Dailey, Army Charles W. Gilles, Army
Russell L. Hall, Army Allen Edward Hunter, USMC James L. Ingram, Army
Jimmie G. Martin, Army Carl W. Pearl, Army David E. Post, Army
Donald E. Rolls, Army Winford D. Smith, Army Jackson E. Snyder, Army
Joseph Sopak, Army David Asa Stidger, USMC (KIA) Willard K. Watson, Army   
Leonard L. West, Army    

Vietnam

Robert A. Clark, Army        Joseph M. Cornelison, Army  William B. Cronin, Army   
Kenneth R. Ford, USMC Raymond E. Glover, USMC Jack E. Gorbey, USMC
Lloyd E. Greene, Army Richard W. Griffith, Army Gary H. Grubb, Army
Clyde Hall, Army Benjamin N. Hamrick, USMC    Gary L. Haught, Army
William C. Joy, USMC Robert G. Koval, Army Ronald J. Long, Army
William F. McDonald, USMC Barry M. Patton, USMC J. "Ross" Richmond, USMC 
Joseph W. Sell Jr., Army Harry R. Sine Jr., Army Donald A. Slate, Army
Daniel W. Stutler, USMC Eugene C. Summers, Army Victor Tarasuk, USMC
Philip Vilone Jr., USMC David N. Wolfe, USMC Charles L. Yates, USMC

 Iraq

John T. Byrd II, USMC         Bradley L. Parker, USMC