Wenonah High School
Classes of 1948 - 1958
CLASSMATES | ||
2023 |
||
Lawrence Streeter (Class Of 1956) | ||
Leo Turner (Class Of 1953) | ||
2022 |
||
Samuel Bibb (Class Of 1958) | ||
Walter Cockrell (Class Of 1953) | ||
Mary Delk (Class Of 1950) | ||
Qumie Freeman (Mayfield) (Class Of 1958) | ||
Ivory Holifield (Class Of 1955) | ||
Pearlie Jimerson (Burns) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Mable Murray (Broadnax) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Carrie Terrell (German) (Class Of 1953) | ||
2021 |
||
Nathaniel Allen (Class Of 1955) | ||
Lawson Booker (Class Of 1954) | ||
Sallie Cannon (Sykes) (Class Of 1951) | ||
William Caynon (Class Of 1958) | ||
Hiawatha Draper (Class Of 1956) | ||
Alvin Floyd (Class Of 1956) | ||
Oscar Lacey (Class Of 1952) | ||
Ivan Lapsley (Class Of 1953) | ||
Charles Ramsey (Class Of 1952) | ||
Isacca Scarbrough (Class Of 1956) | ||
2020 |
||
Corine . (Dancy) (Class Of 1958) | ||
Emanuel "Buddy" Bell (Class Of 1954) | ||
Myrtle Cannon (Grooms) (Class Of 1956) | ||
Lottie Henderson (Vaughn) (Class Of 1954) | ||
James Peggins (Class Of 1953) | ||
Charles Wrencher (Class Of 1957) | ||
2019 |
||
Edward Bufford, Reverend, Dr. (Class Of 1953) | ||
Joseph Camp (Class Of 1954) | ||
Maurice Davis (Class Of 1955) | ||
Doris Mason (Watkins) (Class Of 1951) | ||
Mina Myatt (Dickens) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Annie Thompson (Hill) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Mary Wells (Peggins) (Class Of 1953) | ||
2018 |
||
Edgar Cargle (Class Of 1950) | ||
Ruby Carpenter (Cockrell) (Class Of 1955) | ||
Jessie Henderson (Class Of 1958) | ||
Loretha Maddox (Reese) (Class Of 1955) | ||
Albert Moore (Class Of 1958) | ||
Mamie Walton (Harris) (Class Of 1955) | ||
2017 |
||
Billy Bruce (Class Of 1952) | ||
Adrienne Butler (Ishman) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Ruth Chapman (Glover) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Sarah Conner (Brown) (Class Of 1949) | ||
Dolly Cottrell (Hollins) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Curtis Franks (Class Of 1956) | ||
Cecil Marshall (Class Of 1951) | ||
Zodie McCall (Class Of 1954) | ||
Willie McDaniel (Class Of 1958) | ||
Edward Savage (Class Of 1957) | ||
2016 |
||
Joe L Binder (Class Of 1953) | ||
Clinton Bloom (Class Of 1949) | ||
Emma Gayle (McDonald) (Class Of 1957) | ||
William Myatt (Class Of 1951) | ||
2015 |
||
Barbara Fisher (Winston) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Wycliff Rembert (Class Of 1955) | ||
Joseph Shearer (Class Of 1956) | ||
Catherine Shelley (McGhee) (Class Of 1951) | ||
Delores Tarrant (Washington) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Gladys Williams (Gaston) (Class Of 1950) | ||
2014 |
||
Richard C Armstrong (Class Of 1954) | ||
John Bruce (Class Of 1956) | ||
Gertrude Davis (Bloom) (Class Of 1951) | ||
Velma Dobbins (Shoemake) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Christine Maddox (Solomon) (Class Of 1951) | ||
Mary Pearson (Bailey) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Roberta Ramsey (Dillion) (Class Of 1948) | ||
Ruthie Underwood (Hale) (Class Of 1957) | ||
Claude Williams (Class Of 1950) | ||
2013 |
||
Jimmie L Amison (Class Of 1954) | ||
Charlotte Beverly (Glover) (Class Of 1957) | ||
Alfred Calhoun (Class Of 1951) | ||
Lela George (Levert) (Class Of 1950) | ||
Frank Jackson Jr (Class Of 1953) | ||
Roosevelt Jones (Class Of 1953) | ||
Veola Rogers (Class Of 1958) | ||
Vivian Scott (Whitt) (Class Of 1958) | ||
John Thompson (Class Of 1955) | ||
Leslie Walton (Class Of 1956) | ||
2012 |
||
William Camp (Class Of 1952) | ||
Henry Glover (Class Of 1953) | ||
Joseph Hooks (Class Of 1953) | ||
Charles Howard (Class Of 1949) | ||
Ora (Lois) Howard (Beecher) (Class Of 1950) | ||
Viola Peggins (Walton) (Class Of 1950) | ||
Robert Perry (Class Of 1953) | ||
Mary Christine Salter (Childress) (Class Of 1955) | ||
Judson Waller (Class Of 1955) | ||
2011 |
||
Clara Booker (King Williams) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Shearlene Davis (Hall) (Class Of 1955) | ||
Eula Draper (Adams) (Class Of 1957) | ||
Bettye Harris (Haley) (Class Of 1948) | ||
Mildred Henderson (Mason) (Class Of 1958) | ||
Robert L Hooper (Class Of 1957) | ||
Perry R Jeter (Class Of 1954) | ||
Bobby Mason (Class Of 1953) | ||
Ruby Miller (Hicks) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Melvin Sykes (Class Of 1952) | ||
2010 |
||
Columbus Boswell (Class Of 1956) | ||
Olivia Bryant (Strickland) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Leon Burch Sr (Class Of 1954) | ||
Willis Burks Jr (Class Of 1953) | ||
Jay B Clark (Class Of 1958) | ||
Raymond Crosby (Class Of 1948) | ||
James Davis (Class Of 1952) | ||
Lewis J Lanier (Class Of 1949) | ||
Ora Miller (Matthews) (Class Of 1958) | ||
Johnny L Peggins Jr (Class Of 1952) | ||
Flora Sharp (Barber) (Class Of 1956) | ||
2009 |
||
Walter Colvin (Class Of 1956) | ||
Harry Debrow (Class Of 1952) | ||
Corine Fluker (Stevenson) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Curtis Peagler (Class Of 1958) | ||
Charles Rainer (Class Of 1954) | ||
Charles Wright (Class Of 1951) | ||
2008 |
||
Monroe Billingsley (Class Of 1954) | ||
Taylor Coleman Lewis (Class Of 1955) | ||
John Davis (Class Of 1952) | ||
Hazel Hill (Class Of 1951) | ||
James E Hyman (Class Of 1954) | ||
Robert E Poole (Class Of 1957) | ||
Barbara Sharp (Bell) (Class Of 1954) | ||
John Windsor (Class Of 1957) | ||
2007 |
||
Helen Adkins (Lathion) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Marina Bell (Rudolph) (Class Of 1950) | ||
Alton Brand (Class Of 1951) | ||
Mattie Draper (Adams) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Willie Green (Class Of 1952) | ||
Reuben Marshall (Class Of 1952) | ||
Robert Ramsey (Class Of 1950) | ||
Annie Ruffin (Funny) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Roma Shearer (McConico) (Class Of 1957) | ||
James Ward (Class Of 1952) | ||
2006 |
||
Augusta Anderson (Class Of 1955) | ||
Paul Foster (Class Of 1952) | ||
Johnnie Levert (Class Of 1950) | ||
Alphonso Lindsey (Class Of 1948) | ||
Elizabeth Smith (Guest) (Class Of 1951) | ||
2005 |
||
Melvin Pippins (Class Of 1953) | ||
Nathaniel Wallace (Class Of 1953) | ||
2004 |
||
Tommy Bell (Class Of 1955) | ||
Ponce Draper (Class Of 1951) | ||
2002 |
||
Lynwood Hawkins (Class Of 1952) | ||
2001 |
||
William Jeter (Class Of 1952) | ||
Ollie Mae Russell (Cole) (Class Of 1950) | ||
Isa Shearer (Class Of 1953) | ||
Charles Watkins (Class Of 1951) | ||
2000 |
||
Willie Harris (Class Of 1954) | ||
1999 |
||
Jedro Lanier (Class Of 1952) | ||
1998 |
||
Charles Acon (Class Of 1953) | ||
Lillie Booker (McChard) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Donald Foreman (Class Of 1953) | ||
Tom E Jimerson (Class Of 1952) | ||
Bettye Pearson (Finley) (Class Of 1951) | ||
1996 |
||
Willie Law (Class Of 1956) | ||
Annie Pearl McMorris (Thomas) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Orris Pullum (Eaton) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Sarah Watson (Class Of 1952) | ||
1995 |
||
Mary Shearer (Weeden) (Class Of 1948) | ||
1994 |
||
Leonard Brand (Class Of 1952) | ||
Fred Jackson (Class Of 1953) | ||
Dorothy Patterson (Alford) (Class Of 1952) | ||
1992 |
||
James Otis Edmond (Class Of 1948) | ||
Benjamin Pasley (Class Of 1956) | ||
1991 |
||
Norman Pickens (Class Of 1953) | ||
1990 |
||
Fannie Cook (Jones) (Class Of 1948) | ||
Dorothy Jean Estell (Collins) (Class Of 1953) | ||
1989 |
||
Mattie Davis (Robinson) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Ora Nell Turner (Lee) (Class Of 1951) | ||
1986 |
||
Willie J McConico (Class Of 1953) | ||
1982 |
||
Anita Delemus (Jeter) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Sylvia Fair (Hall) (Class Of 1958) | ||
1980 |
||
Christine Maston (Class Of 1952) | ||
1978 |
||
Andrew Patton (Class Of 1953) | ||
1976 |
||
James Booker Jr (Class Of 1953) | ||
1975 |
||
Mary McCall (Class Of 1952) | ||
1974 |
||
Orvis Haslip (Class Of 1951) | ||
1968 |
||
Thomas A Booker (Class Of 1955) | ||
1967 |
||
Joe Amos (Class Of 1948) | ||
DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN |
||
Annie Aaron (Class Of 1954) | ||
Anita Anderson (Johnson) (Class Of 1954) | ||
George Barron (Class Of 1958) | ||
Bettye Baylor (Class Of 1952) | ||
Robert Bentley (Class Of 1952) | ||
Rachel Bester (Class Of 1958) | ||
Kenneth Boswell (Class Of 1954) | ||
Hattie Brown (Class Of 1954) | ||
Daisy Burgin (Jackson) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Charles Cannon (Class Of 1948) | ||
Willie Carnes (Class Of 1954) | ||
William Clayton (Class Of 1951) | ||
Dorothy Collins (Estell) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Susie Conner (Class Of 1952) | ||
Bernice Cox (Class Of 1952) | ||
Ulyses Cox (Class Of 1951) | ||
James Cunningham (Class Of 1958) | ||
James Curry (Class Of 1954) | ||
Samuel Curry (Class Of 1951) | ||
Clara Davis (Class Of 1954) | ||
Earnest Day (Class Of 1954) | ||
Flora Dobbins (Class Of 1954) | ||
Flora M Dobbins (Class Of 1952) | ||
Jeff Dobbins (Class Of 1951) | ||
Sarah Dockery (Class Of 1951) | ||
Ethel Dunklin (Class Of 1958) | ||
Thomas Eaton (Class Of 1951) | ||
Renard Foster (Class Of 1958) | ||
Samson Gadson Jr (Class Of 1958) | ||
Annette George (Pearson) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Willie Glenn (Class Of 1951) | ||
Jesse Grant (Class Of 1952) | ||
Leon Grant (Class Of 1954) | ||
Lenora Hall (Class Of 1958) | ||
Nathan Harris (Class Of 1951) | ||
Evelyn Hayes (Class Of 1952) | ||
Joe Hayes (Class Of 1954) | ||
Gloria Hill (Class Of 1952) | ||
Arthur Hunter (Class Of 1951) | ||
Emma Jackson (Class Of 1958) | ||
Rose Jackson (Howard) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Arthur Jenkins (Class Of 1951) | ||
Leonard Jenkins (Class Of 1954) | ||
Mary Jenkins (White) (Class Of 1951) | ||
Billie Johnson (Class Of 1953) | ||
Mary B Johnson (Class Of 1951) | ||
Elizabeth Jones (Class Of 1952) | ||
Taylor Jones (Class Of 1954) | ||
Evelyn Lawson (Class Of 1958) | ||
Robert Lawson (Class Of 1954) | ||
Willie James Lowe (Class Of 1954) | ||
Geraldine Lucas (Class Of 1952) | ||
Lawrence Wright Marks (Class Of 1951) | ||
Janice Mason (Class Of 1958) | ||
Dorothy McAdory (Class Of 1953) | ||
Ivory McCain (Class Of 1958) | ||
Edward McCray (Class Of 1954) | ||
Wilma McKinstry (Class Of 1958) | ||
Richard McSwain (Class Of 1954) | ||
Tommy Mixon (Class Of 1952) | ||
Willie Moore (Class Of 1958) | ||
Clifford Mosley (Class Of 1953) | ||
Albert Moss (Class Of 1952) | ||
Claudette Pettigrew (Howard) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Doris Pippens (Class Of 1951) | ||
Juanita Pippens (Camp) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Billy Pitts Vice Pres (Class Of 1953) | ||
Addie Poole (Lewis) (Class Of 1954) | ||
George Poole (Class Of 1951) | ||
McKinley Purifoy (Class Of 1953) | ||
Henry Sam (Class Of 1952) | ||
Roland Sanders (Class Of 1951) | ||
Alvin Scott (Class Of 1954) | ||
Walter Senior (Class Of 1953) | ||
Gilbert Jackson Shrivers (Class Of 1952) | ||
Ella Smith (Davis) (Class Of 1952) | ||
John Wesley Smith (Class Of 1951) | ||
Eddie Smith Jr (Class Of 1956) | ||
Hersey Strong (Class Of 1958) | ||
Josephine Swinney (Williams) (Class Of 1953) | ||
Willie Norris Thompkins (Class Of 1955) | ||
Martha Ware (Dixon) (Class Of 1952) | ||
Clarence Williams (Class Of 1952) | ||
Clinton Williams (Class Of 1954) | ||
John Williams (Class Of 1950) | ||
Lillian Williams (Walker) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Louvenia Williams (Ryce) (Class Of 1954) | ||
Eddie Willis (Class Of 1952) | ||
Savannah Windsor (Class Of 1958) | ||
Ora D Wormley (Jones) (Class Of 1954) | ||
STAFF | ||
2024 |
||
Emma Brookens (Bailey) | ||
2017 |
||
Ella Byrd (McCain) | ||
Ward Towers | ||
2015 |
||
Robert Bell | ||
2011 |
||
Lillie King (Singleton Summers) | ||
2010 |
||
James A Smith | ||
2009 |
||
Albert H Felder Sr | ||
Edward McClure | ||
2008 |
||
Nell Smart (Oden) | ||
1998 |
||
Ethel Stewart (Burke) | ||
1993 |
||
Edward Nunn | ||
1978 |
||
Leon Kennedy | ||
DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN |
||
Ruth Woods (Cooper Matthews) | ||
GUESTS | ||
2012 |
||
Willie High Sr. | ||
Nora Kimbrough (Perry) (Class Of 1958) | ||
Sarah M McCain (Brown) |
If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.
Powered by Class Creator